Conatus3 Privacy Policy

Last Modified: May 2019


CONATUS3 (“Conatus3”, “we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy. (We know everyone says this, but we really mean it.) This Privacy Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you have. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to www.Conatus3.com website (the “Website”) and to our online customers. By visiting or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 


This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third-party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Website. The information collected by these affiliates or third-party websites is subject to their own privacy policies (which we assume are as thorough as ours!).


The data controller is: 

• CONATUS3 Inc. of 11509 Schirra Street, Papillion, NE 68046, in respect of individuals who are residents of North America;


INFORMATION WE COLLECT 


We collect a variety of information about our wonderful customers (you!) and visitors to the Website. 


Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect (non invasive) information about you, namely:


• your transactions with us, for example, the type of product you purchased and the costs of each product;

• your use of our Website and the device you use to access our Website, for example, your IP address, the type of operating system and web browser you use and related information; and your activities on our Website, such as the pages you visit.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US 


• if you provide us with Personal Information by filling out a form, registering for an account, making a purchase, or contacting us, we collect that Personal Information. For example, if you register on our Website, we collect your name, e-mail address and password;

• if you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information. See the ‘Credit and Payment Card information’ section below to read more about how we and our partners handle your payment information;

• if you design and personalize a product, such as a business card, we collect the Personal Information you use to customize the product, such as the name of your business, your telephone number and professional title;

• if you contact our customer services agents, you may also provide us with Personal Information that we collect. From time-to-time, CONATUS3 may give you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests or surveys on our Website;

• if you participate, we will collect certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these sweepstakes, surveys or contests is completely voluntary (promise!) and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information; and

• if you take the opportunity to review our products (please be kind!) or participate in public forums associated with the Website, we will collect Personal Information in any such reviews, posts or comments. Note that these will be public so you should use care before posting information about yourself online (that’s just good advice in general).


Additional Information We Collect: From time to time, we may acquire additional information about our customers from third parties, such as the Postal Service and third parties that assist us in the provision of products and services requested by you.

 

CREDIT AND PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION 


CONATUS3 uses third party payment processors to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards (which are high!) and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors - CONATUS3 never (ever!) sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.


SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENTS

 

Our Website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored on your computer. Cookies help us to distinguish you from other uses of our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy (see below).


WHERE WE STORE DATA 


CONATUS3 transfers, processes and stores data about you on servers located in a number of countries, for example, where we subcontract processing to, or share your Personal Information with, third parties for the below purposes. Your Personal Information may therefore be transferred to, processed and stored in a country different from your country of residence, and be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties referred to below that are located in a country outside of the EEA and Switzerland, where you may have fewer rights in relation to your Personal Information. By using the Website and providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to the transfer, processing and storage of your Personal Information in countries outside of your country of residence.


USE OF INFORMATION 

We use the information that we collect about you for the following (totally legit and normal) purposes:

  • to maintain and improve our Website, including personalizing your online experience and ensuring content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
  • operate our business, including the provision to you of information, products and services that you request and other transactional or administrative updates;
  • to administer your account;
  • inform you about products and services that we offer and that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and services we feel may interest you (where you have consented to receiving such communications);
  • to notify you about changes to our services, the Website or our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to make our future marketing efforts and those of third parties more effective; and
  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, testing, statistical and survey purposes.


We may also combine the information which you provide to us (such as your registration details) with information which we collect about you (such as information about your orders) and/or receive from other sources, and use this combined information for the purposes set out above.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION 


We may disclose information about our customers and visitors to the Website to third parties. 


Group Companies: We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group 


Business Operations: In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfillment, payment processing, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we may hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services. By way of example, information relating to your order which we have combined with other Personal Information (as explained above) may be shared with our third-party service providers that assist us with our marketing efforts. 


Third Party Partners: We may partner with third parties to provide you with information about products or services that we feel may be of interest to you. We will only disclose your Personal Information to such third parties if you have consented to receiving such information. 


Law Enforcement, Protection of CONATUS3 and our Customers: We may also disclose Personal Information in other circumstances as required by law. We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of CONATUS3 or others. (So, be good.) 


Merger, Sale or Acquisition: In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire CONATUS3 or its assets or that CONATUS3 may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that any such transaction occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of CONATUS3’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your Personal Information. 


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES 


While you are visiting or using the Website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party. We do not guarantee the security of your Personal Information when using such third-party sites or that the operator of such third party sites will comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations. 


YOUR CHOICES 


Communications from CONATUS3: If you do not want to receive email communications from CONATUS3 about our own or third-party products and services that may be of interest to you, you can update your preferences in the My Account section of the Website (Don’t call and tell us though, we hate goodbyes). You can also click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of our emails. We may still contact you via mail or phone, unless you request to be added to our Do-Not-Call list, and/or our Do-Not-Mail list by contacting us using the below details and indicating your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you opt-out of email marketing or choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods for those non-marketing purposes set out above in the ‘Use of Information’ section. 


Deactivation of Your Account: You may also request deactivation of your CONATUS3 account (it makes us sad even seeing it written down) by contacting us using the below details and requesting account deactivation. Please note that your Personal Information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deactivated, but we will not keep it for longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above. 



UPDATING AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 


If you wish to change your name, e-mail address, password, and/or communication preferences after you have registered, you can access your account in the My Account section of the Website. You may also request these changes by contacting us using the below details (and why not? We love a personal call!). 


If you are a resident of the European Union, you also have the right to request access to and correction of Personal Information that we hold about you. This right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 


WEBSITE SECURITY 


We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration. For example, we use Transport Security Layer (TSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our Website. Basically, it takes a lot of effort to break into this fortress. 


When you establish an account at CONATUS3, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to My Account section of the Website. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Our sign-in process is designed to help protect your privacy. If you have trouble signing in to our Website, please ensure that you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password. If you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password, and you continue to have trouble signing in to our Website, please contact us using the details below. 


Notwithstanding the above, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. (Typical internet, right?). 


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 


CONATUS3 may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website and changing the last modified date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will note the Privacy Policy has changed on the main page of the Website and/or contact you by email (so do stay on the edge of your seat at all times). We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently (and why wouldn’t you?). 


CONATUS3 CONTACT DETAILS

 

Where you need to contact CONATUS3, either pursuant to this Privacy Policy or just for an emotional chit-chat, you may: 

  • email us at growing@Conatus3.com 
  • call us at +01 402.909.5599 – US/NE; or 
  • write to us at: 


Corporate Registration Office

TAMPA Office

Attention: Sean Pemberton

CONATUS3 Inc. 

 36750 US Highway 19 North, Unit 2611, Palm Harbor, FL 34684  


Corporate Headquarters

CONATUS3 Inc. 

11509 Schirra Street 

Papillion, NE 68046

USA 


When writing to us, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences or request (but nothing so specific it gets weird). 

 


Cookie Policy

Last Modified: May 2019


Like most websites, our www.Conatus3.com website (the “Website”) uses "cookies" and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. 


Our Cookies Policy is “one per person”. NO! That’s a ridiculous joke. Let's start again. Our Cookies policy provides you with information on what cookies may be set when you visit our Website and how to enable, control or delete those cookies. By using the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as particularized in this Cookies Policy. 


WHAT ARE COOKIES 


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. 


You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. 



HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AT CONATUS3? 


The following is a list of all the cookies used on our Website set out by category: 


STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

 

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. 


PERFORMANCE COOKIES

 

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works. 


FUNCTIONAL COOKIES 


These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. 


TARGET OR ADVERTISING COOKIES 

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information (in anonymous and aggregate form) is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. 


THIRD PARTY COOKIES


When you use our Website, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third party websites. We suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.



HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES 


The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to enable or prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its operator. (Or you could just sit back and let the cookies wash over you.) 

If you use a PC - click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option If you use a Mac - with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option. 


For Flash Cookies (or Local Shared Objects) – The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies - see http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/. 


For Third Party Cookies – If you'd like to opt out of third party company cookies , please use the-opt out tool offered by members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) – see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Otherwise, we suggest you contact the relevant third party for more information about their cookies and how you can manage them. 


CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY 


We may revise this policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our Website. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently (like you normally would. Because it’s just so mesmerizing.

InnerMetrix Privacy Policy Relating to Assessments

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Innermetrix Inc. (www.innermetrix.com). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:


What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

Owner and Data Controller

Innermetrix, Inc - 70 Buckwalter Rd, Suite 900, Box 223, Royersford, PA 19468 (USA)


Owner contact email: customerservice@innermetrix.com


Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name, last name, gender, email address and various types of Data.


Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.


Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.


Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.


Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner by email.


Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document.


Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.


Mode and place of processing the Data


Methods of processing


The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.


The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.


Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:


Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.


Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.


Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.


If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.


Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.


Therefore:


Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.


Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.


The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User and Data transfer outside the EU.


Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.


Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data


Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services: Contacting the User, Processing the User’s request, Data transfer outside the EU


The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.


In particular, Users have the right to do the following:


Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.


Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.


How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.


Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action


The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services.


The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.


Additional information about User's Personal Data


In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.


System logs and maintenance


For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.


Information not contained in this policy


More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.


How “Do Not Track” requests are handled


This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.


To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


Changes to this privacy policy


The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.


Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.


Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)


Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.


Usage Data


Information collected automatically through this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.


User


The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.


Data Subject


The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.


Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)


The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.


Data Controller (or Owner)


The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.


This Application


The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.


Service


Service


The service provided by this Application as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.


European Union (or EU)


Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.


Legal information


This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).